Full List Of Election Candidates - May 2019

Full list of candidates standing in Tameside elections:

Ashton Hurst Ward
Therese Jane Costello, Conservative
Mike Glover, Labour (Incumbent)
Lorraine Ann Whitehead, Green

Ashton St. Michael’s Ward
Philip William Blakeney, Green
Karen Marie Brooks, Conservative
Yvonne Valerie Anne Cartey, Labour (Incumbent)

Ashton Waterloo Ward
Jean Catherine Drennan, Labour
Lee Alan Huntbach, Green
Irene Marsh, Conservative

Audenshaw Ward
Peter Roy Harris, UKIP
Charlotte Elizabeth Martin, Labour
Danny Mather, Conservative

Denton North East Ward
Dawn Lesley Cobb, Conservative
Allison Louise Gwynne, Labour (Incumbent)
Benjamin Hart, Green

Denton South Ward
F’Tang F’Tang Farmin Lord Dave, Official Monster Raving Loony Party
Aimee Louise Lumley, Conservative
Jack Jeremy Naylor, Labour
Jean Margaret Smee, Green

Denton West Ward
Thomas Anthony Dunne, Conservative
Daniel Owen Spence, Green
Brenda Warrington, Labour (Incumbent)

Droylsden East Ward
Laura Maria Boyle, Labour (Incumbent)
Hannah Mary Smee, Green
Matthew Oliver James Stevenson, Conservative

Droylsden West Ward
Dot Buckley, Conservative
Ann Joyce Holland, Labour (Incumbent)
Maurice Jackson, UKIP
Annie Train, Green

Dukinfield Ward
John Charles Taylor, Labour (Incumbent)
Lucy Turner, Conservative
Julie Wood, Green

Dukinfield Stalybridge Ward
Les Browning, Conservative
Linda Mary Freeman, Green
Dave McGovern, Stalybridge Town Party
David Jonathan Sweeton, Labour (Incumbent)
Dave Tate, Independent

Hyde Godley Ward
Betty Affleck, Labour (Incumbent)
Andrea Alyson Jane Colbourne, Conservative
Alice Sarah Mason-Power, Liberal Democrats
Dawn Maxine Sheridan, UKIP
Keith Whitehead, Green

Hyde Newton Ward
Michael Baker, Green
Peter Stanley Ball-Foster, Liberal Democrats
Helen Theresa Bowden, Labour and Co-operative (Incumbent)
Michael James Gibbins, Conservative

Hyde Werneth Ward
Shibley Alam, Labour
Paul Joseph Molloy, Conservative
Richard O’Brien, Liberal Democrats
Ian Johnathan Robinson, Green

Longdendale Ward
Irene Brierley, Green
Graham Edward Doherty, Democrats and Veterans Party
Ben Frost, Conservative
Jacqueline Clair Owen, Labour
Lynne Christine Thompson, Liberal Democrats

Mossley Ward
Dean Tom Aylett, Independent
Christine Anne Clark, Green
Daniel Percival, Conservative
Taf Sharif, Labour (Incumbent)

St. Peters Ward
Matt Allen, Conservative
Trevor Clarke, Green Party
David McNally, Labour (Incumbent)

Stalybridge North Ward
David Fernley, Green
Josh Hughes, UKIP
Adrian James Pearce, Labour (Incumbent)
Lee Grahame Stafford, Stalybridge Town Party
David Stephen Tilbrook, Conservative

Stalybridge South Ward
Jennifer Brayne, Independent
Amanda Jane Hickling, Green
Kerri Luke, UKIP
Clive Alistair Patrick, Conservative (Incumbent)
Hugh William Roderick, Labour


Full List of candidates standing in Rochdale elections
* denotes defending candidate
** denotes a new candidate is defending the ward for the incumbent party

Balderstone and Kirkholt
Mark Alcock –  Liberal Democrat
Guy Bradley –  UKIP
John Kershaw – Conservative
Daniel Meredith* Labour and Co-operative
James O’Meara –  Green

Bamford
Arshad Mohammad – Labour
Sarah Croke  – Green
Barrie Nicholson –  Liberal Democrat
Stephen Sanderson – UKIP
Patricia Sullivan* – Conservative

Castleton
Michael Cullen – Conservative
Jean Hornby* – Labour
Mark Izzo – UKIP
Jonathan Kershaw – Green
Stephen Thornley – Liberal Democrat

Central Rochdale
Ali Ahmed*– Labour
Roger Howarth – Conservative
Rifat Mahmood – Liberal Democrat

East Middleton
Jacqueline Holt – Conservative
Donna Martin* – Labour
Robert Mudd – UKIP

Healey
Robert McLean – Conservative
John Rodgers – Liberal Democrat
Shah Wazir* – Labour
Fred Willis – UKIP

Hopwood Hall
Paul Ellison – Conservative
Susan Emmott* – Labour
Angela Gardner – UKIP

Kingsway
Richard Duckworth – Conservative
Mark Hollinrake – Green
Tony Hughes – Liberal Democrat
Elsie Wraighte – Labour**

Littleborough Lakeside
Tom Besford – Labour
Kate Clegg – Liberal Democrat
Stuart Howard-Corfield – Green
Stephen Mitchell – UKIP
Ann Stott* – Conservative

Milkstone and Deeplish
Ali Feruz – Green
Richard Eden-Maughan – Liberal Democrat
Keith Taylor – Conservative
Mohammed Zaman*– Labour

Milnrow and Newhey
Neil Butterworth – Labour
Edward Carpenter – Conservative
Andy Kelly* – Liberal Democrat
Hillary Ann Smith – UKIP

Norden
Shaukat Ali – Labour
Adam Mir – Green
Nigel Sarbutts – Liberal Democrats
Beverley Sharon Taylor-King – UKIP
Peter Winkler*– Conservative

North Heywood
Bernard Akin – UKIP
Adrian Coan – Conservative
Raymond Dutton* – Labour

North Middleton
Thomas Barnes – UKIP
Rachel McLachlan – Conservative
Sara Rowbotham* – Labour

Smallbridge and Firgrove
Laurent Baudry – UKIP
Leonard Branton – Conservative
Aftab Hussain* – Labour
Eleanor Mary Kelly – Liberal Democrat

South Middleton
Stephen Anstee – Conservative
Sue Curzon – Liberal Democrat
Philip Partington – UKIP
Peter Williams* – Labour

Spotland and Falinge
Mick Coats – Green
Joe Marsden – Liberal Democrat
Rachel Massey** – Labour
Steven Scholes – Conservative

Wardle and West Littleborough
Robert Clegg – Liberal Democrat
Julian Farnell – Labour
Robert Neave – UKIP
Rina Paolucci* – Conservative

West Heywood
Darren Bayman – Conservative
Jacqui Beswick* – Labour
Michael O’Brien – UKIP

West Middleton
Philip Burke* – Labour
Andrew Neilson – Conservative
Lee Jason Seville – UKIP


Full list of candidates standing in Oldham elections:

Alexandra Ward
Martin Dinoff, Liberal Democrats
Jenny Harrison, Labour (Incumbent)
Jawaad Hussain, Conservative
Muhammad Imran Sarwar, Independent
Carl Douglas Sinderby, UKIP

Chadderton Central Ward
Barbara Ann Beeley, Liberal Democrats
Marian Goodwin, UKIP
Mohammed Shah Jahan, Conservative
Jess Mahoney, Green
Eddie Moores, Labour (Incumbent)

Chadderton North Ward
Mohon Ali, Labour (Incumbent)
Mohammad Riaj Alom, Conservative
John Hall, Liberal Democrats
Chris Parr, Green
Tracy Samantha Woodward, Independent

Chadderton South Ward
Robert Barnes, Conservative
Jack Dickenson, UKIP
Tabirul Islam, Liberal Democrats
Graham Shuttleworth, Labour (Incumbent)
Melodey Walker, Green

Coldhurst Ward
Montaz Ali Azad, Independent (Incumbent)
Jean Betteridge, Green
Md Shahid Miah, Conservative
Ruji Sapna Surjan, Labour
Kutub Uddin, Liberal Democrats

Crompton Ward
Phelyp Bennett, Conservative
Louie Hamblett, Liberal Democrats
Colin Francis Jones, UKIP
Alex Jones-Casey, Labour

Failsworth East Ward
Alan Belmore, Liberal Democrats
Antony Cahill, Conservative
Brian Hobin, Independent
Paul Jean Jacques, Labour (Incumbent)

Failsworth West Ward
Warren William Bates, Independent
Richard Neville Darlington, Liberal Democrats
Annette Louise Evans, UKIP
Elaine Garry, Labour (Incumbent)
Andy Hunter-Rossall, Green
Michele Stockton, Conservative

Hollinwood Ward
Stephen Barrow, Liberal Democrats
Sajjad Hussain, Conservative
David William Maybury, Green
Steve Williams, Labour (Incumbent)
Matthew James Woods, UKIP

Medlock Vale Ward
Neil Allsopp, Conservative
Mohammed Alyas, Labour
Daniel Clayton, Green
Marcus Esbach, UKIP
Philip Edward Howarth, Independent
Rachel Pendlebury, Liberal Democrats
Kaiser Rehman, Independent (Incumbent)

Royton North Ward
Allan Fish, Conservative
Paul Francis Goldring, UKIP
Russell Gosling, Liberal Democrats
Clint Phythian, Labour (Incumbent)
Lina Shaw, Green

Royton South Ward
Steven Bashforth, Labour (Incumbent)
Ken Berry, Liberal Democrats
Ian James Bond, Conservative
Anthony Joseph Prince, UKIP
Jim Stidworthy, Green

Saddleworth North Ward
John Douglas Eccles, Liberal Democrats
Chris Green, UKIP
George Hulme, Labour
Luke Lancaster, Conservative
Carl Roberts, Saddleworth First!
Phil Sewell, Independent

Saddleworth South Ward
Helen Louise Bishop, Independent
Alec Crook, Independent
Duncan Clive Goodman, Saddleworth First!
Connor Daniel Green, Labour
Brian Lord, Liberal Democrats
Harry Moore, UKIP
Graham Sheldon, Conservative (Incumbent)

Saddleworth West & Lees Ward
Sam Al-Hamdani, Liberal Democrats
Adrian Clive Alexander, Labour (Incumbent)
“Boots” Errock, Saddleworth First!
Tom Lord, Conservative
Paul Taylor, UKIP

Shaw Ward
Chris Gloster, Liberal Democrats (Incumbent)
Catherine Hunter-Rossall, Green
Ken Rustidge, Labour and Co-operative
Lisa Smirk, Conservative
Rob Vance, UKIP

St James Ward
Atif Ali, Conservative
Colin Herbert Burrows, UKIP
Angela Carol Cosgrove, Labour (Incumbent)
Amoy Lindo-Crooks, Independent
Tony Martin, Liberal Democrats
Roger Pakeman, Green

St. Marys Ward
Sean Raymond Curley, Conservative
Nyla Ibrahim, Labour
Pat Lord, Liberal Democrats
Miranda Meadowcroft, Green

Waterhead Ward
Linda Dawson, Liberal Democrats
Peter Dean, Labour (Incumbent)
Max Joseph Woodvine, Conservative

Werneth Ward
Asghar Ali, Independent
Heath Fletcher, Conservative
Javid Iqbal, Labour (Incumbent)
Keith Pendlebury, Liberal Democrats
Irfat Ahmed Shajahan, Green